?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ed [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Ed

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Rapunzel, we're going to the tower! [May. 18th, 2008|07:57 pm]
Ed
If you aren't already familiar with my current situation, then I suggest you read leendabunny's most recent entries and get caught up.

I have been at Seton Medical Center since Thursday. The doctor isn't really saying anything about how long I might need to be here, only that they need to keep me on Heparin (IV) and Coumadin (oral) and observe their effects on the blood clotting. I'm guessing it could be at least Friday until they are satisfied enough to let me go home.

There is one bit of good news: I have been moved to a private room, so if you jotted down room 715a from previous postings, then change that to 716.
linkReply

Comments:
From: psymbiotic
2008-05-19 03:21 am (UTC)

Dude, I heard about what happened! I hope for a speedy recovery! :>

Egan
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: divia
2008-05-19 03:22 am (UTC)

DOOOOOOD!!

It's good to see you in somewhat good spirits.

Thanks for keeping us informed. Get well soon! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wyndebreaker
2008-05-19 03:36 am (UTC)
Get well soon Ed!

I have a friend that had what happened to you and she's fine now.


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilmissnever
2008-05-19 04:23 am (UTC)

Yay! I am very glad to see evidence that you're mostly okay. Please continue to get better.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rabbitron
2008-05-19 04:25 am (UTC)
oh my god, Ed, I hope you're doing ok. I hope they don't have you going stir crazy there.

I love you, maaaaaaan.

get well soon, so you can go back to ignoring my requests for crappy music! :p

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: el_olvidado
2008-05-19 04:35 am (UTC)
get well ed. my world would be empty without you. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: c_death
2008-05-19 04:49 am (UTC)
get well!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fxl
2008-05-19 04:58 am (UTC)
Best wishes for a speedy recovery!



(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anaguma
2008-05-19 05:48 am (UTC)
Hey Ed, i thought they were gonna let you out yesterday! What changed?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missribbons
2008-05-19 06:58 am (UTC)
CHICKEN!!!! I'm gonna try and come see you. *SQUEEZE*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: exoskeleton
2008-05-19 07:08 am (UTC)
Hello Sir! So sorry to hear you're not well. I hope you continue to get better soon. Very best wishes from Mrs Fantastic and me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lollylo
2008-05-19 02:19 pm (UTC)
oh man ed, get well soon and hope you're feeling better!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kyronfive
2008-05-19 02:45 pm (UTC)
Get well soon. Also, if you need company, let us know cuz Seton isn't far from our house.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ousel
2008-05-19 03:50 pm (UTC)
Holy shit dude, get well soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phreddiva
2008-05-19 04:34 pm (UTC)
So glad to hear you are alive and kicking! :):):)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: akasha_zuul
2008-05-19 05:26 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness! I just read all of this and went over and read Linda's journal. Holy cow! I'm so glad you're okay.

*HUG*

Please get well very soon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: water_of_fire
2008-05-19 05:49 pm (UTC)
DK filled me in yesterday. So good to see you posting!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mistressmousey
2008-05-19 06:40 pm (UTC)
Yay! It lives! (and even *posts* - gasp!)

Glad to see you're recovering well. Keep up the good work. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ms_nobizit
2008-05-19 07:47 pm (UTC)
Sending you well wishes for a safe and speedy recovery.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missmerrick
2008-05-20 12:18 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry to hear you're *still* in the hospital. I hope you will be back behind the "turntables" soon, healthier than ever!
(Reply) (Thread)